Sylvester Stallone

Real Name

Sylvester Gardenzio Stallone

Nick Name

Sly Stallone

Born in

New York City, USA

Date of birth

July 6, 1946

Sun sign

Cancer

Famous Movies

Rocky, Rocky II, First Blood, Cliffhanger, The Specialist

How Tall is Sylvester Stallone?

5 feet 9 inches

This action hero from the popular Rocky and Rambo series is claimed to be 5 feet and 9 inches in height.

There have been many speculations about his height. People who have seen him shoeless, swear he is short and definitely not 5 ft 9 in. Stallone claims his height to be 5 ft 10 in, paparazzi tells you he wears elevated shoes.

Short or tall, this action hero is respected greatly for his humility and sense of humor. Did you know this humble hunk suffered behavioral problems in school? Read some interesting scraps, from his life, below.

Sylvester Stallone - Interesting Scraps from his Life

Baby Sylvester met with an accident during his delivery.Parts of his face and tongue were left paralysed due to an accident with forceps. Slurred speech and drooping lower lip, signature of future Rocky were born.

In 1975 Sylvester watched a boxing match between the great Mohammed Ali and an unknown boxer Chuck Weper. The underdog boxer lasted 15 rounds with the big Ali. Inspired by this feat Sly wrote the script for Rocky in three days straight. When the Rocky series racked in millions, Chuck demanded a payout for being the inspiration. Stallone diplomatically settled the issue outside the court, no one knows what was paid. Chuck said later that he highly regards the star of Rocky.

This icon of machismo takes human growth hormones for developing bulky muscles. It's a strong amino acid which pumps testosterone in the body. This resulted in his hunky look in Rambo 2 and later movies. Stallone is vehemently against steroids though. 65 year old Stallone accepted taking these hormones to prepare for Rambo, his last movie. He believes in the life enriching effects of human growth hormones, he said "Mark my words it would be sold over the counter 10 years from now".

The writer in Stallone gave birth to "Sly Moves". It's a book about his life seen from his view point. Packed with some heavy duty tips on muscle building.

Arnold Schwarzenegger and Sly share onscreen rivalry, sprouting from who's the best action hero, but are good pals in real life.

Sylvester Stallone - The Wonder Years

His father was a hair dressed and mum a promoter of women's wrestling. Stallone was surprisingly a skinny lad in childhood suffering Rickets. He lived with his stern father after his parents divorced, he was11 years old then. Problematic behavior resulted in his being expelled from 12 schools. He ended up in a school for problem children.

15 yeared Stallone moved in with his mom in Philadelphia. He took up drama in his college and auditioned for roles in movies. The offers were few and he ended up acting in a few B grade movies. His success came in the form of Rocky.

Stallone was an avid writer. He wrote the script for Rocky in three days. He went around meeting producers to make it a movie. His condition was to be the lead actor and get a share in profits. Irwin Winkler was the only producer who accepted his terms. Thus Rocky was born, a legend that made a mark in American film history.

Sylvester Stallone - The Women in his Life

This hunk was never known to be overly flirtatious. He was a struggling actor when marrying Sasha Czack, year 1974. Two sons, Sage and Seargeoh, resulted from the marriage, the younger child had autism.

They got divorced by 1985 and Stallone married Brigitte Nielsen the following year. There was a lot of friction in this marriage and a divorce resulted two years later.

Presently Sly Stallone is bonded to Jennifer Flavin and has three daughters from the marriage.