Mel Gibson

Real Name

Mel Colm-Cille Gerard Gibson

Nick Name

Octo-Mel (he has eight kids)

Born in

Peekskill, New York

Date of birth

January 3, 1956

Sun sign

Capricorn

Famous Movies

Lethal Weapon Series, Braveheart, The Patriot, Signs

How Tall is Mel Gibson? True Height

5 feet 9 inches

There have been contentions that Gibson is no more than 5 feet 8 inches and look very short in real life. In most movies this star actor from the fame of the Lethal Weapon series had to wear elevated shoes to match up to his co-star's height. Mel Gibson himself claims that he is 5 feet 10 inches tall and states that for some reason he doesn't look the height may be because of his build.

Interesting Facts on Mel Gibson

Mel Gibson holds an Irish and American dual citizenship since his mother is from Ireland. In fact he is named after St Mel, and renowned Irish saint.

Gibson loves real estate and has bought lands in locations like Malibu, Costa Rica, California and has a private island in Fiji. He bought the Mago Island in Fiji 15 million dollars while maintaining that he would not disturbed its environment by any measure.

Gibson was raised as a Catholic. He was the director of the controversial movie "The Passion of Christ" filming the last moments in the life of Jesus.

Mel Gibson won the Academy Award for Best Director, for his movie "Braveheart" in which he was the lead actor.

People magazine, for the first time in 1985, named him the "Sexiest Man Alive".

Gibson along with Michael Moore were chosen by Time magazine as "Men of the Year" in 2004, but he declined the photo shoot for the front cover. George W Bush appeared on the cover instead.

Gibson is known for his outrageous sense of humor and his habit of playing pranks with his co-stars. He had once re-written the script for Jodie Foster on her birthday, to make it sound really corny. She in turn had a bagpiper follow him around on the Oscar day when he won award for Braveheart. Mel, as a director, sometimes asks his actors to deliver serious dialogues with a red pom pom on their nose just to lighten up things. Several co-actors have felt offended by his sense of humor.

Mel Gibson was known for his alcohol abuse especially in the 90s. He had started drinking at the age of 13. After a few incidents of drunken driving, for which he was charged, he was sentenced to 3 years in probation.

Gibson had admitted to have problems with being a manic depressive. He is claimed that he went through severe mood fluctuations and had taken to alcohol to drown his depression.

Childhood of Mel Gibson

Born in a family of 11 children, Gibson was the second male child. When he was 12 years old, his father Hutton Gibson relocated to Australia which was his mother's native land. Another reason for the relocation was to avoid getting his eldest son recruited into the Vietnam War draft.

Gibson got his high school education at New South Wales in St Leo's Catholic College. He was attracted to drama and took up acting seriously by enrolling into the National Institute of Dramatic Art in Sydney.

Mel Gibson's Family

Robyn Denise Moore remained to be Mel's wife till 2004. They got married in 1980 in the old fashioned catholic way. He had a huge family consisting of 6 sons and a daughter. His daughter Hannah got married to the Kenny Wayne, the blues musician in 2006 refuting controversies of her becoming a nun.

His married life was marred by his drinking problems and mood fluctuations. After three years of separation, his wife filed a divorce citing irreconcilable differences. Gibson was with his girlfriend Oksana Grigorieva at that time.