John Travolta

Real Name

John Joseph Travolta

Nick Name

Bone (as a kid)

Born in

Englewood, New Jersey

Date of birth

February 18, 1954

Sun sign

Aquarius

Famous Movies

Saturday Night Fever, Pulp Fiction, Swordfish, Face Off

How Tall is John Travolta?

6 feet

They have been speculations that the actor's height may be 6 feet 2 inches, but it falls flat when Samul L Jackson stands 2 inches taller to him in the movie Pulp Fiction. Jackson is known to be 6 feet 2 inches in height. Add it to John's imposing physique and he does not look as tall, especially when he walks with a slight slump.

John Travolta Interesting Facts

John comes from an Irish (maternal) and Italian (paternal) ancestry. He grew up in an Irish-American neighborhood in a house hold which followed Irish culture predominantly.

His mother was an actress and a singer in a radio vocal group, she ended up working as an English and high school drama teacher. This is where Travolta's acting genes come from.

His career slumped after the initial hit "Saturday Night Fever", after several flops his savior movie was "Pulp Fiction" for which he received an Academy award nomination.

John has a penchant for flying and owns five aircrafts one of them being an Boeing 707-138.

His son Jett died at the age 16 due to a seizure attack, when the family was holidaying in Bahamas.

Travolta is a known follower of Scientology just like Tom Cruise.

Where Does John Travolta Live?

His passion for flying lead him to buy an estate in Jumbolair Ocala, Florida where he spends most of his time. His property has a massive airstrip attached to it. Another reason why he prefers staying here is because of its close to the Scientology center in Clearwater, Florida.

This estate is known to be worth close to $5 million and has its own runaway and taxi way right outside the backdoor. John flies the heavy Boeing 707 and obviously enjoys the luxury offered by his estate.

Travolta is known to make regular visits to Clearwater, to attend the scientology sessions and meetings. He is very serious about this belief.

How Many Kids Does John Travolta Have?

John is married to actress Kelly Preston and has a daughter named Ella Bleu. She was born in 2000. The family also had a son named Jett who was born in 1992, their first child. Unfortunately Jett died of a seizure attack while the family was on holiday in the Bahamas. His son was known to suffer from Kawasaki disease in his childhood.