Ben Affleck

Real Name

Benjamin Geza Affleck-Boldt

Nick Name

Bennifer (During Jennifer Lopez Linkup)

Born in

Berkeley, California

Date of birth

August 15, 1972

Sun sign

Leo

Famous Movies

Mallrats, Pearl Harbor, Daredevil, Armageddon

How Tall is Ben Affleck?

6 feet 2.5 inches

Affleck is among the rare Hollywood stars who look their height. Anyone would guess he height to be 6 foot 2 inches without a measuring tape. He stands tall with a straight spine and is rarely seen slumping. In the movie Armageddon he looks taller than Bruce Willis by a couple of inches. His thin physique gives him a lanky look which boosts his image as a tall person.

Ben Affleck Fact Sheet

His dad was an actor with a theatre company in Boston.

Affleck has an Irish and Scottish ancestry. His younger brother Casey is also an actor.

Affleck was a child actor and he played roles in several television movies such as The Voyage of The Mimi. His parents had contacts in the industry which allowed him to attend several auditions as a kid.

He is an ardent activist for human rights. His involvement in the humanitarian crisis in Congo, A-T children's project is well known. He directed a short film on the refugees in Congo in collaboration with UN.

Ben Affleck takes poker seriously in fact he got tutored by famous poker players Annie Duke and Amir Vahedi. He even won the California State Poker Championship.

Rumours have been circulating about his $50,000 expenditure on dental care, to improve his smile.

Does Ben Affleck Wear a Toupee?

Is Ben Affleck really bald? There has been reports about his hair loss problem for sure but there no official confirmation as yet. Ben has been speculated to sport a hairpiece to cover up a bald patch. There was an incident cited when his hairpiece came off when play fighting with Vince Vaughn in a party, check out this link BenAffleckSecret. Ben himself has never ascertained to the truth of any of these incidents and maintains that he does have any hair loss problems.

What Movies Has Ben Affleck Been In?



Ben Affleck Films
Dazed and ConfusedFred O'Bannion
Mallrats Shannon Hamilton
Good Will Hunting Chuckie
Shakespeare in Love Ned Alleyn
Armageddon A.J.Frost
Forces of Nature Ben Holmes
Boiler Room Jim Young
Pearl Harbor Rafe McCawley
The Sum of All Fears Jack Ryan
Changing Lanes Gavin
Paycheck Michael Jennings
Gigli Larry Gigli
Daredevil Matt Murdock
Man About Town Jack Giamoro
Smokin Aces Jack Dupree

His movie "The Company Men" is yet to be released as of the writing of this article.