Arnold Schwarzenegger

Real Name

Arnold Alois Schwarzenegger

Nick Name

Arnie

Born in

Thal, Austria

Date of birth

July 30, 1947

Sun sign

Leo

Famous Movies

The Terminator, End Of Days, Predator, True Lies

How Tall is Arnold Schwarzenegger?

6 feet 1.5 inches

Mattew Paige Damon, stands tall with a shoeless height of 5 feet 10 inches. The actor's physique and height are well displayed in the Bourne Series.He worked hard to put on muscles after losing 40 pounds for his short role in "Courage Under Fire".

The star of the Bourne identity, the Bourne Supremacy and the Bourne Ultimatum braved struggles before making it big with Good Will Hunting. Presently he is on the A-list of Hollywood actors with each sequel of the Bourne series Damon received a star on the Hollywood walk of fame, as a recognition for his work. Did you know that Ben Affleck was the most influencing factor in Matt's life?

Arnold Schwarzenegger Facts

Arnold's parents were very strict. His father was a police officer and took to thrashing his son with a belt to enforce discipline. Arnold was a rebel and even as a kid he always resolved to have his way.

Weight training became his serious interest at the age of 14. He officially started participating in body building contests at the age of 17 and won his first title at the age of 20. He won the Mr. Olympia title at the age of 23, and the record for being the youngest ever to win this title.

During his peak, Arnold had a personal record of doing 12 reps in full squat on 181 kg weight.

Arnold used to take anabolic steroids to maintain the muscle mass especially when he was on a strict diet.

His thick accent was usually the reason why he was rejected by several film producers. Some even told him that his name was too long and that he needed to shorten it.

Conan the Barbarian was Arnold's first box office hit.

Where was Arnold Schwarzenegger born?

Thal, a small Austrian village bordering the Styrian capital Graz was the birth place of this body building star. He moved to America at the age of 21 to compete in the Mr. Universe contest. Arnold's thick accent is owing to his Austrian dialect.

Arnold Schwarzenegger Sound Bites

It is ironical that there is a huge search count for Arnold's sound bites considering that his voice and accent were the reasons why he got rejected in several films initially. Several websites have spawned where you can listen to Arnold sound bites, for example www.wavsource.com/movie_stars/schwarzenegger.htm